Faculty Senators

UNIVERSITY SENATE 2019-2020

ARTS AND SCIENCES

African-American Studies
Maurice Hobson 2019-21

Anthropology
Bethany Turner-Livermore 2019-21
Nicola Sharratt 2019-21

Applied Linguistics & ESL
Diane Belcher 2019-21
Sharon Cavusgil 2019-21

Biology
VACANT 2018-20
Robert Maxwell 2018-20
Matthew Grober 2018-20
Charlie Benson 2018-20
Amy Reber 2018-20
Margo Brinton 2018-20

Chemistry
Suazette Mooring 2019-21
Kathryn Grant 2019-21
Dabney Dixon 2018-20
Ming Luo 2018-20
Maged Henary 2018-20

Communication
Mary Ann Romski 2018-20
Rasha Ramzy 2019-21
Carrie Freeman 2019-21
Jaye Atkinson 2019-21

Computer Science
Zhipeng Cai 2019-21
Alex Zelikovskiy 2019-21
Xiaojun Cao 2019-21

Creative Media Industries Institute
David Cheshier 2018-20

English
Gina Caison 2019-20
Michael Harker 2019-21
Elizabeth Lopez 2019-21
Renee Schatteman 2019-21
LeeAnne Richardson 2019-21

Geosciences
Nadine Kabengi 2019-21
Dajun Dai 2018-20

Gerontology Institute
Candace Kemp 2018-20

Global Studies Institute
Tony Lemieux 2018-20

History
Jeffrey Trask 2018-20
Michelle Brattain 2018-20
Jared Poley 2018-20

Mathematics & Statistics
Florian Enescu 2018-20
Mariana Montiel 2019-21
Valerie Miller 2019-21
Michael Stewart 2018-20
Leslie Meadows 2019-21

Neurosciences Institute
Michael Black 2019-21
Anne Murphy 2019-21
Andrey Shilnikov 2019-21

Philosophy
Eddy Nahmias 2019-21
Sebastian Rand 2018-20

Physics & Astronomy
Xiaochun He 2018-20
Unil Perera 2019-21
John Evans 2018-20

Political Science
Kim Reimann 2019-21
Jennifer McCoy 2018-20
Jelena Subotic 2018-20
Michael Fix 2018-20

Psychology
Ciara Smalls-Glover 2018-20
Rose Sevcik 2018-20
Chris Goode 2019-21
Lindsey Cohen 2019-21

Religious Studies
Kathryn McClymond 2018-20

Sociology
James Ainsworth 2018-20
Matthew Gayman 2018-20

Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Susan Richmond 2018-20

World Languages and Cultures
Victoria Rodrigo 2019-21
Carmen Hermann 2019-21
Ian Campbell 2018-20

ARTS

Art and Design
Craig Drennen 2018-20
Ruth Stanford 2019-21
Kevin Hsieh 2019-21
Melanie Davenport 2018-20

Film, Media, and Theatre
Alessandra Raengo 2018-20
Niklas Vollmer 2019-21

Music
Patrick Freer 2019-21
Carroll Freeman 2018-20
Martin Norgaard 2018-20
Chester Phillips 2019-21
Kenneth Long 2019-21

BUSINESS

Accountancy
Faye Borthick 2018-20
Chris Fenn 2018-20

Computer Information Systems
Bala Ramesh 2019-21
William Robinson 2019-21
Shuguang Hong 2018-20

Entrepreneurship & Innovation Institute
Leonard Jackson 2018-20

Finance
Gerald D. Gay 2018-20
Lixin Huang 2019-21

Health Administration
Andrew Sumner 2019-21

Hospitality Administration
Kyle Townsend 2019-21

Institute for Insight
Yusen Xia 2019-21

International Business
Qian Gu 2019-21
Fernando Doria 2019-21

Managerial Sciences
Songqi Liu 2019-21
Marta White 2019-21
Elizabeth Lim 2019-21

Marketing
Ed Rigdon 2019-21
Bruce Pilling 2018-20
Sevgin Eroglu 2018-20

Real Estate
Jon Wiley 2019-21

Risk Management & Insurance
Perry Binder 2019-21
Glenn Harrison 2018-20

EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Communication Sciences & Disorders
Julie Ann Washington 2019-21

Counseling & Psychological Services
Catherine Perkins 2018-20
Kris Varjas 2018-20

Early Childhood & Elementary Education
Nancy Schafer 2018-20
Carla Lynn Tanguay 2019-21
Tonia Durden 2019-20

Educational Policy Studies
Patricia Carter 2019-21
Richard Lakes 2019-21
Douglass Covey 2019-21

Kinesiology & Health
Brett Wong 2018-20
Deborah Shapiro 2018-20

Learning Sciences
Brendan Calandra 2018-20
Maggie Renken 2018-20
Tracy McKinney 2018-20

Middle-Secondary Education
Nadia Behizadeh 2018-20
Chantee Earl 2019-21
Ewa McGrail 2019-21

NURSING AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Nursing
Kimberly Hires 2018-20
Kenya Kirkendoll 2018-20
Stephan Davis 2019-21
Teresa Bates 2018-20
Carol Grantham 2019-21

Nutrition
Anita Nucci 2019-21
Desiree Wanders 2019-21

Occupational Therapy
Jade Elise Gross 2019-21

Physical Therapy
Sujay Galen 2019-20
Yu-ping Chen 2019-21

Respiratory Therapy
Douglas Gardenhire 2019-21

LAW

Tameka Lester 2019-21
Jack Williams 2018-20
Jennifer Chiovaro 2019-21
Kristina Niedringhaus 2018-20
Kelly Timmons 2018-20
Trish Kanan 2018-20
Jessica Cino 2018-20

POLICY STUDIES

Criminal Justice & Criminology
Scott Jacques 2018-20
Cyntoria Johnson 2018-20

Economics
Shelby Frost 2018-20
Susan Laury 2019-20
Yongsheng Xu 2019-21
Vjollca Sadiraj 2019-21

Public Management and Policy
Sharon Hill 2018-20
Jim Martin 2019-20
Nelson Pizarro 2019-21

Social Work
Terri Lewinson 2019-21
Kristie Seelman 2019-21
Jan Ivery 2018-20

Urban Studies Institute
Dan Immergluck 2019-21

PUBLIC HEALTH

Ike Okosun 2018-20
Lisa Casanova 2018-20
Kim Ramsey-White 2019-21
Dan Crimmins 2019-21
Ashli Owen-Smith 2018-20

LIBRARY

Tamika Barnes 2018-20
Leslie Madden 2018-20
Ann Mallard 2018-20
Christina Zamon 2018-20
Laura Burtle 2018-20

INSTITUTE FOR BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

Timothy Denning 2018-20
Andrew Gewirtz 2018-20
Baozhong Wang 2019-21

PERIMETER

Business
Joe Patterson 2019-21
Mark Flowers 2019-21
Debora Constable 2018-20
Donya Little 2019-21
Cherie Rainwater 2018-20

English
Amanda Boone 2019-21
Shane Bruce 2019-21
Charles Fox 2018-20
Owen Cantrell 2019-21
Gina Flowers 2018-20
Michael Diebert 2019-21
Jennifer Duncan 2019-21
Neeley Gossett 2018-20
Kenny McNamara 2019-21

Humanities
Ryan Lake 2018-20
Sally Robertson 2019-21
Michael Bradley 2019-21
Valarie Koonce 2018-20
Sabrina Freeney 2018-20
Vincente Della Tonia 2018-20

Math
John King 2019-21
Todd Hendricks 2019-20
Chandra Breaux 2018-20
Kim Bennett 2019-21
Joanna Wilson 2018-20
Stephanie Garofalo 2019-21
Robby Williams 2019-21
Kimberly Bennekin 2018-20

Science
Mark Graves 2018-20
Dan Bulger 2018-20
Jay Dunn 2019-21
Solomon Fesseha 2018-20
Susan Finazzo 2018-20
Deniz Ballero 2019-21
Erin Morrey 2019-21
Joann Lee Joyner 2019-21
Antara Dutta 2018-20

Social Science
Clarence Massie 2018-20
Romney Norwood 2019-21
William Simson 2018-20
Stacey Mitchell 2018-20
John Redmond 2019-21
Marc Zayac 2018-20