Faculty Senators

2022-2023 UNIVERSITY SENATE

ARTS AND SCIENCES

African-American Studies
Lia Branscomb 2021-23

Anthropology
Nicola Sharratt 2021-23
Bethany Turner-Livermore 2021-23

Applied Linguistics & ESL
Diane Belcher 2021-23
Stephanie Lindemann 2021-23

Biology
Eric Gaucher 2022-24
Robert Maxwell 2022-24
Hang Shi 2022-24
Samantha Parks 2022-24
Margo Brinton 2022-24

Chemistry
Nilmi Fernando 2021-23
Kathryn Grant 2021-23
Victoria Mariani 2022-24
Elina Stroeva 2022-24
Gregory Poon 2022-24

Communication
Rasha Ramzy 2021-23
MaryAnn Romski 2021-23
Jaye Atkinson 2021-23

Computer Science
Zhipeng Cai 2021-23
Alex Zelikovskiy 2021-23
Xiaojun Cao 2021-23
Raj Sunderraman 2022-24

Creative Media Industries Institute
David Cheshier 2022-24
Ying Zhu 2021-23

English
Jody Brooks 2021-23
Gina Caison 2021-23
Lynee Gaillet 2022-24
Scott Lightsey 2021-23
LeAnne Richarson 2021-23

Geosciences
Nadine Kabengi 2021-23
Luke Pangle 2022-24

Gerontology Institute
Candace Kemp 2022-24

History
JT Way 2022-24
Michelle Brattain 2022-24
Jared Poley 2022-24

Mathematics & Statistics
Yi Jiang 2021-23
Jun Kong 2021-23
Valerie Miller 2022-24
Leslie Meadows 2021-23

Neurosciences Institute
Michael Black 2021-23
Anne Murphy 2021-23
Joe Normandin 2021-23

Philosophy
Eddy Nahmias 2021-23
Sebastian Rand 2022-24

Physics & Astronomy
Xiaochun He 2022-24
Unil Perera 2021-23
Fabien Baron 2022-24

Political Science
Kim Reimann 2021-23
Sean Richey 2022-24
Jelena Subotic 2022-24
Sarah Gershon 2022-24

Psychology
John Horgan 2022-24
Rose Sevcik 2022-24
Chris Goode 2021-23
Laura McKee 2021-23

Religious Studies
David Bell 2022-24

Sociology
Desmond Goss 2022-24
Amy Spring 2022-24

Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Susan Richmond 2022-24

World Languages and Cultures
Carmen Hermann 2021-23
Hector Fernandez 2022-24
Hakyoon Lee 2022-24

ARTS

Art and Design
Craig Drennen 2022-24
Ruth Stanford 2021-23
Kevin Hsieh 2021-23
Craig Dongoski 2022-24

Film, Media, and Theatre
Jennifer Barker 2021-23
Niklas Vollmer 2021-23

Music
Lara Dahl 2022-24
Patrick Freer 2021-23
Alex Freund 2022-24
Chester Phillips 2021-23

BUSINESS

Accountancy
Faye Borthick 2022-24
Kris Clark 2022-24

Computer Information Systems
Bala Ramesh 2021-23
William Robinson 2021-23
Shuguang Hong 2022-24

Entrepreneurship & Innovation Institute
Isabelle Monlouis 2022-24

Finance
Gerald D. Gay 2022-24
Mark Chen 2021-23

Health Administration
Andrew Sumner 2021-23

Hospitality Administration
Kyle Townsend 2021-23

Institute for Insight
Yusen Xia 2021-23

International Business
Jacobus Boers 2021-23

Management
Kris Byron 2021-23
Marta White 2021-23
Elizabeth Lim 2021-23

Marketing
Ed Rigdon 2021-23
Bruce Pilling 2022-24

Real Estate
Vincent Yao 2021-23

Risk Management & Insurance
Perry Binder 2021-23
Francis Annan 2022-24
James Lucke 2022-24

EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Communication Sciences & Disorders
Cynthia Puranik 2021-23

Counseling & Psychological Services
Catherine Perkins 2022-24
Ken Rice 2022-24

Early Childhood & Elementary Education
Ruchi Bhatnagar 2022-24
Carla Lynn Tanguay 2021-23
Lisa Domke 2022-24

Educational Policy Studies
Janice Fournillier 2021-23
Nicholas Sauers 2021-23

Kinesiology & Health
Brett Wong 2022-24
Courtney Strosnider 2022-24

Learning Sciences
Brendan Calandra 2022-24
Miles Irving 2022-24
David Houchins 2022-24
Joe Magliano 2021-23

Middle-Secondary Education
Demir Kadir 2022-24
Chantee Earl 2021-23
Ewa McGrail 2021-23

INSTITUTE FOR BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

Zachary Saylor 2022-24
Andrew Gewirtz 2022-24
Hongyu Qiu 2021-23
Leszek Ignatowicz 2022-24

LAW

Tameka Lester 2021-23
Jack Williams 2022-24
Robert Weber 2021-23
Kristina Niedringhaus 2022-24
Brandy Domengeaux 2022-24
Mo Ivory 2022-24

LIBRARY
Laura Carscaddon 2022-24
Denise Dimsdale 2021-23
Skye Hardesty 2022-24
Eileen Kramer 2022-24
Scott Pieper 2021-23

NURSING AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Nursing
Regena Spratling  2021-23
Kenya Kirkendoll 2022-24
Blake McGee 2022-24
Carol Grantham 2021-23

Nutrition
Desiree Wanders 2021-23
Rafaela Feresin 2021-23

Occupational Therapy
Veronica Rowe 2022-24
Pey-Shan Wen 2021-23

Physical Therapy
Liang-Ching Tsai 2022-24
Jacob Irwin 2021-23

Respiratory Therapy
Douglas Gardenhire 2021-23

POLICY STUDIES

Criminal Justice & Criminology
Volkan Topalli 2022-24
Cyntoria Johnson 2022-24

Economics
Shelby Frost 2022-24
Susan Laury 2022-24
Yongsheng Xu 2021-23
Vjollca Sadiraj 2021-23

Public Management and Policy
Sharon Hill 2022-24
Janelle Kerlin Bassett 2022-24

Social Work
Terri Lewinson 2021-23
Lionel Scott 2021-23

Urban Studies Institute
Dan Immergluck 2021-23

PUBLIC HEALTH

Healthy Policy & Behavioral Sciences
Emily Graybill 2022-24
Jidong Huang 2021-23
Carlos Pavao  2021-23

Population Health Sciences
Lisa Casanova 2022-24
Roby Greenwald 2022-24
Ruiyan Luo  2022-24

PERIMETER 

Business
Richard Kirk 2021-23
Mark Flowers 2021-23
Jennifer Miller  2021-23

Dental Hygiene
Risa Handman  2022-24

Kinesiology
Donya Little 2022-24

Nursing
Sharon Derby 2022-24
Nancy Williams 2022-24

English
Tracienne Ravita 2021-23
Brendan Balint 2022-24
Owen Cantrell 2021-23
Jason Dew 2022-24
Michelle Kassorla 2021-23
Rebecca Weaver 2021-23
Kristen Westrick 2022-24
Michael Lewis 2021-23

Fine Arts
Vicente Della Tonia  2022-24
Slava Prudchenko 2022-24

Humanities
Stewart Goodman 2022-24
Michael Bradley 2021-23
Jane Hercules 2022-24
Ryan Lake 2022-24
Cynthia Stevens 2022-24

Computer Science
Natarajan Kumaresan 2022-24

Math
Kevin Yeomans 2022-23
Todd Hendricks 2022-24
Emily Whaley 2021-23
John King 2022-24
Stephanie Garofalo 2021-23
Kimberly Bennekin 2022-24
Nikita Patterson 2021-23

Life & Earth Sciences
Kimmy Kellett 2021-23
Deniz Ballero 2021-23
Erin Morrey 2021-23
Emily Blalock 2022-24
Jonathan Lochamy 2022-24

Physical Sciences
Janna Blum 2022-24
Joann Joyner 2021-23
Melody Kelley 2022-24
Alexis Nduwimana 2022-24

Cultural & Behavioral Sciences
Michael Baker 2022-24
John Redmond 2021-23
Tami Thomas 2022-24

History & Political Science
Barbara Robertson 2022-24
Dana Wiggins 2021-23
Dennise Turner 2022-24
Marc Zayac 2022-24