Chairs

Responsibilities

The Committee of Chairs is an ad hoc committee of the University Senate composed of the chairs of the various standing committees, the Senate Executive Committee, and a representative from the Office of the Provost.

Members

Executive Committee members

  • Pam Barr, Robinson College of Business
  • Michelle Brattain, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kris Varjas, College of Education and Human Development
  • Rose Sevcik, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Shelby Frost, Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
  • Laura Fredrick, College of Education and Human Development (chair)
  • Debra Denzer, Perimeter College

Senate Committee Chairs

  • Academic Programs | Michelle Brattain (A&S)
  • Admissions and Standards | Elizabeth Lopez (A&S)
  • Athletics | Kris Varjas (CEHD)
  • Budget | Unil Perera (A&S)
  • Cultural Diversity | James Ainsworth (A&S)
  • Executive | Laura Fredrick (CEHD)
  • Faculty Affairs | Elizabeth West (A&S)
  • IS&T | Chris Goode (A&S)
  • Library | Joseph Hacker (AYSPS)
  • Nominations | Shelby Frost (AYSPS)
  • Planning and Development | Jared Poley (A&S)
  • Research | Rose Sevcik (A&S)
  • Student Discipline | Anne Murphy (A&S)
  • Sustainability | Lauren Curtright (PC)
  • Student Life | Chester Phillips (Arts)
  • Univ. Statutes and Senate Bylaws | Patrick Freer (Arts)

Office of the Provost representative

  • Tim Renick, Vice Provost

Minutes

Document Title Meeting Date File
2012/05/09 Senate Committee of Chairs minutes 05/09/2012
2013/02/27 Senate Committee of Chairs minutes 02/27/2013
2013/06/17 Senate Committee of Chairs minutes 06/17/2013
2014/01/13 Senate Committee of Chairs minutes 01/13/2014
2014/05/14 Senate Committee of Chairs minutes 05/14/2014
2014/09/22 Senate Committee of Chair minutes 09/22/2014

Calendar

Sep 25 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room 2150 in 25 Park Place Building
 
Sep 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am Room 224, Centennial Hall
 
Sep 27 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Room 2150 in 25 Park Place Building
 
Oct 4 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Room 2150, 25 Park Place
 
Oct 5 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Centennial Hall Auditorium
 
Oct 10 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm 25 Park Place, 23rd floor, Troy Moore Library
 
Oct 12 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm Room 1103, Commerce Building
 
Oct 12 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Room 466/468 Student Center West
 
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room 2150 in 25 Park Place Building
 
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Room 365, 58 Edgewood Ave (Park Annex Bldg)
 
Oct 19 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Room 350 Dahlberg Hall
 
Oct 24 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room 2150 in 25 Park Place Building
 
Oct 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am Room 224, Centennial Hall
 
Oct 25 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Room 2150 in 25 Park Place Building
 
Oct 26 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Room 545, Centennial Hall
 
Oct 31 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room 455, Student Center West
 
Nov 6 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Room 2150, 25 Park Place
 
Nov 7 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Room 350 Dahlberg Hall
 
Nov 8 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm Room 1025, College of Education and Human Development Building
 
Nov 9 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm Room 1103, Commerce Building
 
Nov 9 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Room 466/468 Student Center West
 
Nov 13 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room 2150 in 25 Park Place Building
 
Nov 13 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Room 365, 58 Edgewood Ave (Park Annex Bldg)
 
Nov 14 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am Room 224, Centennial Hall
 
Nov 14 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Troy Moore Library, 25 Park Place, 23rd floor
 
Nov 16 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Room 545, Centennial Hall
 
Nov 16 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Centennial Hall Auditorium
 
Nov 28 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room 2150 in 25 Park Place Building
 
Nov 29 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Room 2150 in 25 Park Place Building
 
Dec 4 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Room 2150, 25 Park Place