Chairs

Responsibilities

The Committee of Chairs is an ad hoc committee of the University Senate composed of the chairs of the various standing committees, the Senate Executive Committee, and a representative from the Office of the Provost.

Members

Executive Committee members

  • Pam Barr, Robinson College of Business
  • Michelle Brattain, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kris Varjas, College of Education and Human Development
  • Rose Sevcik, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Shelby Frost, School of Policy Studies
  • Laura Fredrick, College of Education and Human Development (chair)
  • Debra Denzer, Perimeter College

Senate Committee Chairs

  • Academic Programs | Michelle Brattain (A&S)
  • Admissions and Standards | Sara Cushing (A&S)
  • Athletics | Chester Phillips (A&S)
  • Budget | Unil Perera (A&S)
  • Cultural Diversity | Diane Belcher (A&S)
  • Executive | Laura Fredrick (CEHD)
  • Faculty Affairs | Kathryn McClymond (A&S)
  • IS&T | Chris Goode (A&S)
  • Library | Joseph Hacker (AYSPS)
  • Nominations | Shelby Frost (AYSPS)
  • Planning and Development | George Rainbolt (A&S)
  • Research | Rose Sevcik (A&S)
  • Student Discipline | Marta White (RCB)
  • Sustainability | Dabney Dixon (A&S)
  • Student Life | John Bunting (A&S)
  • Univ. Statutes and Senate Bylaws | Patrick Freer (A&S)

Office of the Provost representative

  • Tim Renick, Vice Provost

Minutes

Document Title Meeting Date File
2012/05/09 Senate Committee of Chairs minutes 05/09/2012
2013/02/27 Senate Committee of Chairs minutes 02/27/2013
2013/06/17 Senate Committee of Chairs minutes 06/17/2013
2014/01/13 Senate Committee of Chairs minutes 01/13/2014
2014/05/14 Senate Committee of Chairs minutes 05/14/2014
2014/09/22 Senate Committee of Chair minutes 09/22/2014

Calendar

Mar 7 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Room 2150 in 25 Park Place Building
 
Mar 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am Room to be arranged
 
Mar 8 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Room 1103, Commerce Building
 
Mar 9 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am 5th floor Board Room, Centennial Hall
 
Mar 9 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Room 1103, Commerce Building
 
Mar 14 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm room to be determined
 
Mar 20 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room TBA
 
Mar 20 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm Room 365, 58 Edgewood Ave (Park Annex Bldg)
 
Mar 21 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room 2150, 25 Park Place Building
 
Mar 21 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room 260, Student Center West
 
Mar 22 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Room 545, Centennial Hall
 
Mar 24 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm Room 545, Centennial Hall, 100 Auburn Ave.
 
Mar 29 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Room 2150, 25 Park Place Building
 
Apr 4 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Room 2150 in 25 Park Place Building
 
Apr 5 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am 5th floor Board Room, Centennial Hall
 
Apr 13 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Room 1103, Commerce Building
 
Apr 13 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Centennial Hall Auditorium, 100 Auburn Avenue
 
Apr 17 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm location to be determined
 
Apr 17 @ 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm Room 365, 58 Edgewood Ave (Park Annex Bldg)
 
Apr 18 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm room to be determined
 
Apr 18 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room 260, Student Center West
 
Apr 19 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm location to be determined
 
Apr 19 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Room 522 or 545, Centennial Hall, 100 Auburn Ave.
 
Apr 20 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Room 545, Centennial Hall
 
Apr 25 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Room 2150, 25 Park Place Building
 
Apr 26 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Room 2150, 25 Park Place Building
 
May 3 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am 5th floor Board Room, Centennial Hall
 
May 11 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Room 1103, Commerce Building
 
May 17 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Room 522 or 545, Centennial Hall, 100 Auburn Ave.
 
May 18 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Room 545, Centennial Hall